Huntington College honors 206 graduates

FOR RELEASE
2004-05-14
Huntington, Ind.—On Saturday, May 15, 2004, Huntington College honored 206 graduates of the Class of 2004. The College’s 106th commencement services took place at 3 p.m., on the front lawn of campus with Dr. KunMo Chung, a licensed nuclear engineer and experienced science administrator, delivering the commencement address.

Huntington College awarded the Master of Arts degree, the Diploma in Pastoral Leadership, the Bachelor of Arts degree, the Bachelor of Music degree, the Bachelor of Science degree, the Bachelor of Science in Science degree, and the Associate of Science degree.

Graduates honored included the following individuals (†† denotes January, 2004 graduate;
† denotes July, 2004 graduate; *** denotes summa cum laude; ** denotes magna cum laude; * denotes cum laude; • denotes with honor):

MASTERS OF ARTS

Patrick Michael Daugherty††, New Castle, Pennsylvania, Pastoral Ministries, B.S. Geneva College, Church Affiliation: Church of the United Brethren in Christ, Assignment: Neshannock Community Church, New Castle, Pennsylvania; Lori Jo Garde, Wyoming, Illinois, Educational Ministries, B.A. Trinity College, Church Affiliation: Nazarene, Assignment: Huntington College, Huntington, Indiana; Joshua Khai Kesler††, Elmore, Ohio, Pastoral Ministries, B.A. Huntington College, Church Affiliation: Church of the United Brethren in Christ, Assignment: Bethel United Brethren, Elmore, Ohio; Stuart Allan Kruse††, Auburn, Indiana, Pastoral Ministries, B.A. Indiana University, Church Affiliation: Church of God, Assignment: County Line Church of God, Auburn, Indiana; Gretchen Michelle Riddering††, Huntington, Indiana, Youth Ministries, B.B.A. Universidad Interamericana De Puerto Rico, Church Affiliation: Non-Denominational, Assignment: Union Church, Huntington, Indiana; Jason Scott Shaffer††, Huntington, Indiana, Educational Ministries, B.A. Anderson University, Church Affiliation: Non-Denominational.

DIPLOMA IN PASTORAL LEADERSHIP

Gary Dean Vander Veen††, Birch Run, Michigan, Pastoral Leadership, Church Affiliation: Church of the United Brethren in Christ, Assignment: Calvary United Brethren Church, Saginaw, Michigan.

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Timothy Scott Ahlenius, Elmhurst, Illinois, Media Communication; Diana Marie Ashley††, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Psychology; Kelly Renee Aspacher, Churubusco, Indiana, Psychology/Sociology; Jason Michael Atkinson, Indianapolis, Indiana, Media Communication; Tanner Ashley Babb*, Huntington, Indiana, Psychology; Cori René Baumann, Brooklyn, Michigan, Psychology; Sarah Elisabeth Beaver††, Huntington, Indiana, Sociology; Sara Bethany Blaine***, Washington Court House, Ohio, Bible and Religion; Jarrod Thayer Boe, Frankfort, Indiana, History; Jonathan Phillip Bordeaux, Huntington, Indiana, Media Communication/History; Jessica Michele Brown††, Coldwater, Michigan, Media Communication; Kathryn Jane Brown, Milford, Indiana,Biology; David Aston Bryan, Jr.††, Tecumseh, Michigan, Media Communication; Jesse Anthony Carrasquillo, Indianapolis, Indiana, Psychology; Kristi Ann Cates*, Huntington, Indiana, English; Katherine Rachel Chafin, Huntington, Indiana, English; Jocelyn Rosinda Cluver, Valparaiso, Indiana, Psychology; Sabrina Nicole Cohee, Huntington, Indiana, Psychology; Jennifer Ann Cook, Wyoming, Michigan, Media Communication; Miranda Marcelle Cook, Peru, Indiana, Media Communication; Kendra Ann Coppler**, Roann, Indiana, Media Communication; Bethany Anne Dubois††, Huntington, Indiana, History; Anna Maria Dyke*, North Warren, Pennsylvania, Music; Tara Marie Enck, Warsaw, Indiana, History; Audra Anne Engle, Decatur, Indiana, Oral Communication; Jeremiah Kirby Garrett, Kokomo, Indiana, Bible and Religion; Amy Margaret Griffin†, Huntington, Indiana, Visual Arts; J. Scott Grinstead††, Dunbar, West Virginia, Theatre/Educational Ministries; Joshua Paul Haber, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Educational Ministries; Kathryn Elizabeth Hultman*, Spring Arbor, Michigan, Music; Elizabeth Dane Hurley, Goshen, Indiana, Media Communication; Nicole Elizabeth Jacob*, Van Wert, Ohio, Psychology/Sociology; Lauren Kristine Janzen, Carol Stream, Illinois, Oral Communication; Jessie Lee Jones†, Brooklyn, Michigan, Psychology; Adrienne Jennett Kather††, Naperville, Illinois, Psychology; Jason Scott Kiser††, Huntington, Indiana, Philosophy; Jarrod Kevin Kologinsky††, Newtown, Pennsylvania, Media Communication; Andre Bruce Laird††, Westchester, St. Catherine, Media Communication; Ryan Peter Lee†, Huntington, Indiana, Philosophy; Shaun Michael Leyse*, Decatur, Indiana, Media Communication; Michael Duane MacFarlane, Montgomery, Michigan, Educational Ministries; Crystal Autumn Maynard†, Gas City, Indiana, English; Paul-Philip Edwin Michelson, Huntington, Indiana, Bible and Religion; Carrie Ruth Miller†, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Psychology; Stephen Michael Miller, Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania, English; Carole Elizabeth Nickle*, Thornhill, Ontario, English; Geoffrey Spencer Owen††, Rochester, Illinois, Communications; Todd James Picken††, West Jefferson, Ohio; Media Communication; Michele Renee Saylor, Salem, Wisconsin, Media Communication; Brandon Paul Schalk††, Riverside, Illinois, Psychology; Jeffrey Lee Scott*, Parma, Ohio, English; Beth Ann Shindle***, Greencastle, Pennsylvania, English; Benjamin Joseph Short, Archbold, Ohio, Media Communication; Jacob M. Sikora††, Bryan, Ohio, Bible and Religion/Philosophy; Katherine Susan Sjoberg***, Grabill, Indiana, Sociology; William Jeremy Smith†**, Ferguson, Missouri, Philosophy; Laura Marie Straley††, Hicksville, Ohio, Biology; Elizabeth Joy Swart*, Avon, Indiana, English; Michael Vincent Szapkiw†, LaGrange, Indiana, Media Communication; Cory Allyn Thompson, West Jefferson, Ohio, Media Communication; Kathleen Rebecca Turner†**, Huntington, Indiana, Sociology/Oral Communication; Nathanael Christopher Vandlen*, Dimondale, Michigan, Visual Arts; Noah Rollin Varness**, Morris, Illinois, Theatre; Lindsey Dianne Weber††, Kendallville, Indiana, Educational Ministries; Brooke Lyn Welch*, Berne, Indiana, Media Communication; Ian Scot Wetherbee, Huntington, Indiana, Media Communication; Evelyn Jean White, Knox, Indiana, Theatre; Jessica Marie Williams, Warsaw, Indiana, Visual Arts; Kelli Sue Wyman*, Pioneer, Ohio, Psychology; Derek Alan Yoder**, Shipshewana, Indiana, Psychology; Ann Marie Zeller, Spring Arbor, Michigan, Oral Communication; Bethany Richele Zilligen, Carmel, Indiana, Educational Ministries; Katie Elizabeth Zimmerman, Blissfield, Michigan, Educational Ministries.

BACHELOR OF MUSIC

Melissa René Cole†**, Rochester, Indiana, Music.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Jessica Anne Abbott†, Roanoke, Indiana, Elementary Education; Michelle Mindy Lyn Baker†, Huntington, Indiana, Elementary Education; Lynda Elizabeth Barnum*, Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania, English; Nathaniel Dean Baumann, Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin, Youth Ministries; Travis Joe Bolinger**, Warren, Indiana, Elementary Education; Melissa Nichole Bortner, Huntington, Indiana, English; Tracy Leigh Bostwick•, Wabash, Indiana, Organizational Management; Amanda Claire Brody*, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Business; Christopher Alan Buehrer***, Archbold, Ohio, Elementary Education; Walter Philip Burgin**, Kokomo, Indiana, Business; Marc Cameron, London, England, Business; Rachael Ann Canterbury, Portage, Ohio, Elementary Education; Kathlina Carney††, Bluffton, Indiana, Organizational Management; Amanda Kae Carr, Lake Odessa, Michigan, Elementary Education; Christine Ann Cassell, Marion, Ohio, Recreation Management; Casey Samuel Cherry, Pandora, Ohio, Computer Science; Joy Michelle Chirra, Pioneer, Ohio, Business; Mary Lynn Clark•, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Organizational Management; Christina Louise Coghill††, Greentown, Indiana, Mathematics; Lisa Ann Collar*, Adrian, Michigan, Elementary Education; Evie Johanna Ditzler†**, Camp Lake, Wisconsin, Elementary Education; Denis Dreni*, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Computer Science; Anna Maria Dyke*, North Warren, Pennsylvania, Youth Ministries; Brandon Craig Ecker, Richmond, Indiana, History; Jeffrey Allan Edgel**, Grand Ledge, Michigan, Elementary Education; Benjamin Edward Eggleston***, Elkhart, Indiana, Business; Justin Kenneth Elek, South Bend, Indiana, Computer Science; Mindy Joan Fairchild**, Warren, Indiana, Elementary Education; Karen Ann Fawcett•, Decatur, Indiana, Organizational Management; Beth Ann Ferguson, Auburn, Indiana, Elementary Education; David William Folk†, Roanoke, Indiana, History; Jeffrey Don Fought***, LaGrange, Indiana, Business; Ashley Joseph Fox*, Roanoke, Indiana, History; Paul Weldon French, III, Worthington, Ohio, Recreation Management; Pamela Lynne Garvey††, Homer, Alaska, Educational Ministries; Jason Edward Gipe, Columbia City, Indiana, Youth Ministries; Adam Jeffery Grill, Fowlerville, Michigan, Business; Jennifer Elizabeth Grill*, Gregory, Michigan, Elementary Education; Rick Alan Hammer*, Hudson, Indiana, Business; Harley Caleb Hanna††, Zanesville, Ohio, Business; Larry Earl Holtz††, Cincinnati, Ohio, Organizational Management; Sarah Beth Imbler, Greentown, Indiana, Educational Ministries; Anne Renée Jacquay***, Auburn, Indiana, Elementary Education; Angela Marie Janero, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Business; Jessica Sue Janero††, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Recreation Management; Aaron Thomas Klopfenstein*, Wauseon, Ohio, Business; Lynn Reneé Korthal, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Organizational Management; Melissa Anne Kostrewa, Kokomo, Indiana, Elementary Education; Kristie Joy Laird††, Caro, Michigan, Elementary Education; Mylana Marie Leatherman**, Shipshewana, Indiana, History; Mary Elizabeth Machall•, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Elizabeth Jane Makula, Mentone, Indiana, Elementary Education; Tyanne Nicole Malfait, Woodburn, Indiana, Elementary Education; Teri Lynn Marlowe, Knoxville, Tennessee, Elementary Education; Mike A. Matura††, Kitchener, Ontario, Physical Education; Allison Dey McElrath, Wauseon, Ohio, Elementary Education; Thomas Bradley Meyer, Indianapolis, Indiana, Business; Alexander Jeffrey Miller, Marion, Indiana, Business; Bethany Suzanne Miller•, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Megan Deanne Morrison, Huntington, Indiana, English; Joshua Michael Nash, Frankfort, Indiana, Youth Ministries; Michael Steven Nimtz††, Cromwell, Indiana, Business; Garry T. North††, Marion, Indiana, Organizational Management; Steven Michael Orth, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Youth Ministries; Jonathan Mark Palma††, Rochester, New York, Exercise Science; Jonathon Edward Pelz, Spencerville, Indiana, Youth Ministries; Brian David Perry, Franklin, Indiana, Business; Claire Ann Pontius***, Bloomington, Indiana, English; Matthew Joseph Purdy***, North Manchester, Indiana, Business; Joseph Paul Reed†, Indianapolis, Indiana, Educational Ministries; Melanie Lynn Reese†, Elida, Ohio, Business; David William Rice, Lake Geneva, Wisconsin, Youth Ministries; Rachel Elizabeth Rohrs***, Van Wert, Ohio, Mathematics; Ben Romine††, Columbia City, Indiana, Organizational Management; John Edward Roth, Angola, Indiana, Elementary Education; Marc W. Roth, North Manchester, Indiana, Business; Leslie Ann Russell, Monon, Indiana, Elementary Education, Colleen Lynn Sargent, Anderson, Indiana, Computer Science; Suzanna Claire Schroeder††, Springfield, Illinois, Youth Ministries; Brandon Richard Schwartz**, Brooklyn, Michigan, Visual Arts; Kathryn Bishop Scott, Richfield, Ohio, Youth Ministries; Elizabeth Anne Scoville, Lake Odessa, Michigan; Business; Amanda Renae Shepherd, Kendallville, Indiana, Elementary Education; Kimberly Renee Shininger, Wabash, Indiana, Organizational Management; Kyle Douglas Shoemaker***, Westfield, Indiana, Elementary Education, Gary Carlton Skeel†, Oak Harbor, Ohio, Physical Education; Crista René Skinner, Huntington, Indiana, Elementary Education; Gregory Ryan Slee, Liberty Center, Ohio, History; Megan Diane Smith*, Peru, Indiana, Elementary Education, Shane Michael Smith, Oak Harbor, Ohio, Youth Ministries; Brett Evan Snodgrass†, Versailles, Indiana, Elementary Education; Kirsten Nicole Southwell**, Greentown, Indiana, Elementary Education; Amanda Michelle Sovine***, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Business; Amy Stell, North Manchester, Indiana, Organizational Management; Jennifer C. Stults†***, Huntington, Indiana, English; Ryan Douglas Thwaits*, Syracuse, Indiana, Business; Kelly Kawun Wagner**, Huntington, Indiana, Computer Science; Megan Elizabeth Wahl, Cincinnati, Ohio, Elementary Education; Zebulun J. Waterbury, Blissfield, Michigan, English; Beth Anne Waterman, Sharpsville, Indiana, Educational Ministries; Charles E. Waters†, Woodburn, Indiana, Computer Science; Amanda Hope Wier***, Comstock Park, Michigan, English; Michael Patrick Willard, Jackson, Michigan, History; Elizabeth Jo Wood††, Columbia City, Indiana, Business; Aaron John Yoder*, Eureka, Illinois, Youth Ministries.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SCIENCE

Lane Erin Allen, Richmond, Indiana, Chemistry; Benjamin Edward Eggleston***, Elkhart, Indiana, Mathematics; Rebecca Anne Harness†*, Byron Center, Michigan, Biology; Elizabeth Reed Rayle***, Auburn, Indiana, Mathematics; Valerie Grace Summers*, Huntington, Indiana, Biology.

ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE

Angela Jo Barron††Columbia City, Indiana, Organizational Management; Karen Sue Bickel, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Sharlette Anne Brown††, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Annette Carroll, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; James DeWayne Griffith, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Kelly J. Hesting††, Columbia City, Indiana, Organizational Management; Ronnie Jones††, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Tamera Sue Kline, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Vicki Knott††, Urbana, Indiana, Organizational Management; Brenda Kay Lintz, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Timothy W. Roberts, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Darryl Lee Rosenfeld††, Andrews, Indiana, Organizational Management; Thomas Joseph Schmidt, Fort Wayne, Indiana, Organizational Management; David A. Shenefield, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Rebecca Anne Sills, Warren, Indiana, Organizational Management; Andrew Lee Tharp††, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management; Brian J. Wohlgemuth††, Huntington, Indiana, Organizational Management.

Huntington College is a comprehensive Christian college of the liberal arts offering graduate and undergraduate programs in more than 60 academic concentrations. USNews & World Report ranks Huntington among the top comprehensive colleges in the Midwest. Founded in 1897 by the Church of the United Brethren in Christ, Huntington College is located on a contemporary, lakeside campus in Huntington, Indiana. The College is a member of the Council for Christian Colleges and Universities (CCCU).

# # #

 
###

 

Ashley C. Smith
Associate Director for Media Relations
260.359.4171
Joanne Green
Sports Information Director
260.359.4284