Huntington College announces fall semester Dean’s List

FOR RELEASE
2002-01-24

Huntington, Ind.—Huntington College has announced its dean’s list honorees for the 2001 fall semester. The list includes 262 students, all who earned a grade point of 3.5 or higher for the semester.

"Making the dean's list is a significant achievement at Huntington College,” said Dr. Ron Webb, vice president and academic dean of Huntington College. “It demonstrates not only strong academic ability, but the discipline to apply that ability day in and day out during a long and sometimes stressful semester. Most of the students at Huntington College are involved in many activities such as athletics, theatre, music ensembles, volunteer programs and more, and to maintain the focus on class work necessary to make the dean's list is a major accomplishment and quite an honor."

Huntington College is a comprehensive Christian college of the liberal arts offering graduate and undergraduate programs in more than 50 academic concentrations. As a Christian college, Huntington is committed to developing the whole person, assisting students to understand all areas of human knowledge, emphasizing intellectual, physical, social and religious objectives from the perspective of a Christian worldview. The College is committed to a strong liberal arts emphasis, with general requirements in the arts, history, literature, philosophy, and natural and social sciences for all students, regardless of the vocation or profession for which they are preparing.

Founded in 1897, Huntington College is located on a contemporary, lakeside campus in Huntington, Ind. US News and World Report ranks Huntington College among the best in the Midwest. Huntington has also been listed among Great Colleges for the Real World and The Templeton Guide: Colleges and Universities that Encourage Character Development.

Those students on the 2001 fall semester Dean’s List are as follows:

Ms. Erin Mae Abbey, an Educational Ministries major from Millbury, Ohio

Ms. Shannon Joy Accorsi, an Elementary Education major from Byron Center, Mich.

Ms. Marcy Tyler Adams, a Business Management major from Huntington, Ind.

Ms. Sharon Jeanette Alderman, an Elementary Education major from Middlesex, Vt.

Ms. Virginia Joanne Allison, an Educational Ministries major from Covington, Ind.

Ms. Audrey Michaela Ammon, an undecided major from Fort Wayne, Ind.

Ms. Jennifer J. Amstutz, an Elementary Education major from Geneva, Ind.

Miss Lily Joemma Anderson, an Elementary Education major from Virginia Beach, Va.

Mrs. Michelle Mindy Lynn Arnold, an Elementary Education major from Huntington, Ind.

Mr. Matthew C. Ayers, a Public Relations major from Roanoke, Ind.

Mr. Bret Lee Bailey, a Bible/Religion major from Fort Wayne, Ind.

Ms. Julie Marie Baker, an Elementary Education major from Berrien Springs, Mich.

Ms. Elizabeth Marie Ballard, an Elementary Education major from Huntington, Ind.

Ms. Heather Marie Banks, a Mathematics Education major from Arcanum, Ohio

Mr. Aaron David Barker, a Computer Science major from Wyanet, Ill.

Ms. Lynda Elizabeth Barnum, an English Education major from Drexel Hill, Pa.

Ms. Erin Elizabeth Bean, a Choral Education major from Olivet, Mich.

Ms. Sarah Elisabeth Beaver, an undecided major from Huntington, Ind.

Ms. Kendra Sue Brenneman, a Music Performance major from Spencerville, Ohio

Ms. Amanda Claire Brody, a Business Management major from Fort Wayne, Ind.

Ms. Amy Michele Brown, an Elementary Education major from Roann, Ind.

Mr. Matthew David Bruce, an undecided major from Fort Wayne, Ind.

Ms. Christine Louise Brunicon, a Business Education major from Kouts, Ind.

Mr. Christopher Alan Buehrer, an Elementary Education major from Archbold, Ohio

Ms. JulieAnn Faith Buist, an Educational Ministries major from Grandville, Mich.

Mr. Walter Philip Burgin, a Business Accounting major from Kokomo, Ind.

Mrs. Rachelle Lynn Burkhead, a Physical Education major from Markle, Ind.

Ms. Emily Katherine Burkholder, a History major from West Unity, Ohio

Ms. Stefanie Ann Byerly, a Broadcast Communication major from Wabash, Ind.

Mr. Gregory Cordes Byrum, a Mathematics Education major from Twelve Mile, Ind.

Ms. Erinn Elizabeth Caley, a Social Studies Education major from Byron Center, Mich.

Mr. Michael Lynn Christner, an Elementary Education major from Shipshewana, Ind.

Mr. Benjamin James Clark, a History major from Saint John, Ind.

Mr. Gregory Duane Clements, a Business Management major from Lynn, Ind.

Mrs. Christine Elizabeth Clifton, a Broadcast Communication major from Grabill, Ind.

Mr. Justin Nathaniel Clifton, a Broadcast Communication major from Grabill, Ind.

Ms. Melissa Rene’ Cole, a Choral Education major from Rochester, Ind.

Mr. Ryan Frank Coley, a Youth Ministries major from Fort Wayne, Ind.

Ms. Jennifer Elizabeth Cook, an Elementary Education major from Gregory, Mich.

Ms. Miranda Marcelle Cook, a Public Relations major from Peru, Ind.

Ms. Leah Marie Coon, an English Education major from Sand Creek, Mich.

Ms. Kendra Ann Coppler, a Journalism major from Roann, Ind.

Mr. Benjamin Rhoads Crill, a Computer Science major from Westerville, Ohio

Ms. Candace Dawn Curfman, an Elementary Education major from Marion, Ind.

Ms. Amy Lynee Cuthbert, a Broadcast Communication major from Dowagiac, Mich.

Mr. Kyle Franklin Daugherty, a Social Studies Education major from Wabash, Ind.

Mr. Russell James Degitz, a Social Studies Education major from Fort Wayne, Ind.

Ms. Kari Ellen Demeter, an Elementary Education major from Warsaw, Ind.

Ms. Amanda Lynn Denbo, an English Education major from Huntington, Ind.

Ms. Leslie Marie Deter, an Elementary Education major from Bluffton, Ohio

Ms. Stephanie Nicole Dickerson, an Elementary Education major from Rossville, Ind.

Ms. Angela Rae Dickson, a Bible/Religion major from Indianapolis, Ind.

Ms. Hristina Plamenova Dimitrova, a Computer Science major from Karlovo, Bulgaria

Ms. Evie Johanna Ditzler, an Elementary Education major from Camp Lake, Wis.

Ms. Elizabeth Diana Dolby, an Elementary Education major from Bloomington, Ind.

Ms. Lauren Kristi Dorsey, an Elementary Education major from El Paso, Texas

Mr. Nathan Andrew Downs, a Youth Ministries major from Fairmount, Ind.

Mr. Denis Dreni, a Computer Science major from Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Ms. Andrea Jo Dunbar, a Psychology major from Montague, Mich.

Ms. Anna Maria Dyke, a Contemporary Church Music major from North Warren, Pa.

Ms. Angela Dawn Eads, a Recreation Management major from Urbana, Ind.

Ms. Bridget Anne Earles, a Theatre-Performance/Youth Ministries double major from Findlay, Ohio

Ms. Erin Nicole Earley, a Psychology major from Waynesboro, Pa.

Ms. Jennifer May Echert, a Business Accounting major from Oneida, Ky.

Mr. Jeffrey Allan Edgel, an Elementary Education major from Grand Ledge, Mich.

Mr. Benjamin Edward Eggleston, a Mathematics major from Elkhart, Ind.

Mr. Christian Michael Elden, a Graphic Design major from Edgerton, Ohio

Mr. Keith Nelson Elliott, a Bible/Religion major from Greencastle, Pa.

Ms. Julie Ann Enderle, a Psychology major from Logan, Ohio

Ms. Hannah Elizabeth Fairchild, a Fine Arts major from Huntington, Ind.

Ms. Renae Lynn Flora, a Public Relations major from Greenville, Ohio

Mr. Jeffrey Don Fought, a Business Management major from Lagrange, Ind.

Mr. Ashley Jospeh Fox, a Social Studies Education major from Roanoke, Ind.

Ms. Jodi May Frantz, a Psychology major from South Whitley, Ind.

Mr. Paul Weldon French, a Recreation Management major from Worthington, Ohio

Mr. Timothy John Furry, a Youth Ministries major from Chambersburg, Pa.

Mr. Brett Adam Gaff, a Recreation Management major from Churubusco, Ind.

Mr. Joshua A. Garvey, a Business Management major from Homer, Alak.

Ms. Kyleigh Nicole Gast, an Elementary Education major from Claypool, Ind.

Ms. Annamarie Elizabeth Geivett, a Recreation Management major from Ionia, Mich.

Ms. Anna Patricia Gensic, a Biology/Pre-Med major from Columbia City, Ind.

Ms. Christina Leigh Glick, a Bible/Religion major from Bloomfield, Mich.

Ms. Sarah Marie Gordon, a Social Studies Education major from Wolcottville, Ind.

Ms. Erin Ann Groth, an Elementary Education major from Winchester, Ind.

Ms. Natalie Beth Guenin, an Elementary Education major from Wabash, Ind.

Ms. Trista Rose Guillaume, a Psychology and Educational Ministries double major from Roanoke, Ind.

Ms. Victoria Jean Hall, a Chemistry major from Grand Rapids, Mich.

Mr. Adrian Lee Halverstadt III, a Master of Christian Ministries student from Willowick, Ohio

Mr. Rick Alan Hammer, a Business Management major from Hudson, Ind.

Ms. Rebecca Anne Harness, a Biology/Pre-Med major from Byron Center, Mich.

Ms. Christy Joy Harris, a Graphic Design major from New Berlin, Wis.

Mr. Nathan Dale Hawkins, a Social Studies Education major from Huntington, Ind.

Ms. Andrea Nicole Heffelfinger, a Psychology major from Huntington, Ind.

Ms. Erika Danielle Helm, an Elementary Education major from Waynesboro, Pa.

Ms. Jennifer Lee Herring, an Oral Comm. and Educational Ministries double major from Caledonia, Mich.

Ms. Lauren Kay Hines, an Oral Communication and Psychology double major from Wauconda, Ill.

Mr. Daniel Adam Hinshaw, an undecided major from Crown Point, Ind.

Ms. Amber Sue Hirschy, a Business Management major from Huntington, Ind.

Mrs. Catherine Kay Hull, an Elementary Education major from Huntington, Ind.

Mr. Jedidiah John Hutchison, a Theatre-Performance major from Benton, Maine

Ms. Anne R. Jacquay, an Elementary Education major from Auburn, Ind.

Ms. Jill Renea Johnson, an Elementary Education major from Huntington, Ind.

Mr. Robert Michael Johnston, a Broadcast Communication major from Canton, Ohio

Ms. Kathryn Lee Ashbrook Jones, a Music Performance major from Mansfield, Ohio

Ms. Lindsay Marie Jones, an Exercise Science major from Fort Wayne, Ind.

Ms. Kara Lynn Kauffman, a Psychology major from Ashland, Ohio

Mr. Andrew Peter Keck, a Broadcast Communication major from Peru, Ind.

Ms. Holly Marie Keiper, a Choral Education major from Mansfield, Ohio

Ms. Sarah Jean Kennedy, a Business Accounting major from Huntington, Ind.

Ms. Emmy Lou Kirkton, a Youth Ministries major from Gridley, Ill.

Mr. Aaron Thomas Klopfenstein, a Business Accounting major from Wauseon, Ohio

Ms. Denise Anne Krauskopf, a Recreation Management major from Fremont, Ind.

Ms. Jovan Marie Krider, a Recreation Management major from Columbia City, Ind.

Ms. Lynette Austin Lambert, a Theatre-Performance major from Bluffton, Ind.

Ms. Rebecca Kay Laumbattus, a Sociology major from Marissa, Ill.

Mr. Andrew David Lawrence, a Mathematics Education major from Huntington, Ind.

Ms. Mylana Marie Leatherman, a Social Studies Education major from Shipshewana, Ind.

Mrs. Michelle Sue Lee, an Elementary Education major from Huntington, Ind.

Mr. Shaun Michael Leyse, a Broadcast Communication major from Decatur, Ind.

Ms. Katherine J. Lloyd, a Sociology major from Bryan, Ohio

Ms. Julie Anne Lowe, an Elementary Education major from Portland, Ind.

Ms. Jami Elizabeth Lugbill, a Business Management major from Wauseon, Ohio

Ms. Rebekah Elisabeth Mackey, a Sociology major from Winona Lake, Ind.

Mr. Scott Aaron Maddock, a Business Management/Business Economic double major from Ypsilanti, Mich

Ms. Amanda LeeAnn Maddy, an Elementary Education major from New Castle, Ind.

Ms. Julie Marie Magrum, a Graphic Design major from Northwood, Ohio

Ms. Jodie A. Maller, a Mathematics Education major from Bluffton, Ind.

Mr. Matthew Jay Maners, a Music Instructor Education major from Kokomo, Ind.

Ms. Nichole Victoria Marlink, a Social Studies Education major from Zeeland, Mich.

Mr. Jared Daniel Martin, a Mathematics major from Centerville, Ind.

Ms. Leann Joy Mason, a Business Management major from Blissfield, Mich.

Ms. Kelly Ann Mast, a Choral Education major from Huntington, Ind.

Ms. Rachel Tai Mauney, an English major from Anderson, Ind.

Ms. Alicia Sue McElhaney, a Recreation Management major from Marion, Ind.

Ms. Megan Marie McFadden, a Business major from Mentone, Ind.

Ms. Shoshannah Leigh McKinney, a Mathematics Education major from West Harrison, Ind.

Mr. Ben Merchant, an Educational Ministries and English double major from North Manchester, Ind.

Ms. Lori Catherine Merkle, an Elementary Education major from Walton, Ky.

Ms. Kirsten Nicole Meyer, an Elementary Education major from Champaign, Ind.

Mr. Jay Micah Michaud, a Computer Science major from Clarksville, Mich.

Ms. Joni Ruth Michaud, a Pre-Law major from Clarksville, Mich.

Ms. Julie Marie Mierau, an Elementary Education major from Goshen, Ind.

Mr. Andrew David Miller, a Psychology major from Fort Wayne, Ind.

Mr. Kenneth Edward Miller, a Youth Ministries major from Bluffton, Ohio

Ms. Lisa Kay Miller, an undecided major from Bluffton, Ohio

Mr. Curtis James Mills, a Business Economics/Business Management double major from Roanoke, Ind.

Mr. Blake Jared Mollenkopf, an Elementary Education major from Convoy, Ohio

Ms. Kimberly Anne Monroe, a Contemporary Church Music major from Wabash, Ind.

Ms. Christiana Louise Moore, an Elementary Education major from Winchester, Ind.

Ms. Julie Elizabeth Moore, an Elementary Education major from Arcanum, Ohio

Ms. Abby Lynne Myers, an Elementary Education major from Fort Wayne, Ind.

Ms. Erica Leigh Nazarenus, a Broadcast Communication major from Fishers, Ind.

Ms. Linda Marie Neely, a Sociology major from Cochranton, Pa.

Ms. Mandi Anita Neiswender, an Educational Ministries major from Grand Prairie, Texas

Mrs. Carrie Jo Norris, a Choral Education major from Findlay, Ohio

Mr. Daniel Neil Olson, a Theatre-Performance major from Shullsburg, Wis.

Mr. Richard Lewis Osberg, a Business Economics major from Knox, Ind.

Mr. James Daniel Osborne, a Bible/Religion major from Fort Wayne, Ind.

Ms. Brooke Leigh Owens, a Business Economics major from Kokomo, Ind.

Ms. Laura Ann Petery, a Business major from Richmond, Ind.

Ms. Sarah R. Placido, a Psychology major from Winfield, Ill.

Ms. Claire Ann Pontius, an English Education major from Bloomington, Ind.

Ms. Lauren Renae Powell, an Elementary Education major from Greens Fort, Ind.

Ms. Sarah Elizabeth Prater, a Contemporary Church Music major from Kendallville, Ind.

Mr. Gary James Pryor, a Bible/Religion major from Warren, Ind.

Mr. Matthew Joseph Purdy, an Entrepreneur Small Business major from North Manchester, Ind.

Ms. Heather Ann Radde, an English Education major from Stevensville, Mich.

Ms. Elizabeth Reed Rayle, a Mathematics major from Auburn, Ind.

Ms. Carrie Mae Reese, a Social Studies Education major from Mount Cory, Ohio

Ms. Rachel Jo Reinhard, an Elementary Education major from Craigville, Ind.

Mr. Nathan Edward Reusser, a Business Economic major from Lansing, Mich.

Ms. Rachel M. Rhine, a Public Relations major from Burlington, Ind.

Mr. Matthew Aaron Ricke, an English major from Huntington, Ind.

Ms. Emily Jane Riggs, an Elementary Education from Terre Haute, Ind.

Mr. Jonathan L. Ringger, a Business Management major from Decatur, Ind.

Ms. Amy Lynn Rockwell, a Choral Education major from Portland, Ind.

Ms. Rachel Elizabeth Rohrs, a Mathematics Education major from Van Wert, Ohio

Mrs. Christine Ann Roth, an Elementary Education major from Huntington, Ind.

Mr. John Edward Roth, an Elementary Education major from Angola, Ind.

Ms. Sara Bethany Rowe, a Bible/Religion major from Greenfield, Ohio

Mr. Cris Lowell Rupp, a Physical Education major from Huntington, Ind.

Ms. Leslie Ann Russell, an Elementary Education major from Monon, Ind.

Ms. Laura Suzanne Ryan, a Business Accounting major from Huntington, Ind.

Ms. Jessica Ellen Salsbery, a Psychology major from Sharpsville, Ind.

Ms. Mandie Jo Sanders, a Business Management major from Huntington, Ind.

Mr. Bradley Keith Schall, a Business Education major from Kokomo, Ind.

Mr. Brandon Matthew Schall, a Business Management major from Kokomo, Ind.

Ms. Shawnda Marie Schamber, an Elementary Education major from Van Buren, Ind.

Ms. Rebecca Michelle Schmit, an Elementary Education major from Uniondale, Ind.

Mr. Brandon Richard Schwartz, Secondary Art Education major from Brooklyn, Mich.

Mr. Joshua Ryan Scott, a Theatre-Performance major from Eagle, Wis.

Ms. Stephanie Marie Scott, an Elementary Education major from Logansport, Ind.

Ms. Jennifer Michele Shelito, an Elementary Education major from Fort Gratiot, Mich.

Ms. Joanna Ruth Shenk, an Oral Communication major from Goshen, Ind.

Ms. Kara Kay Sheridan, an Elementary Education major from Greentown, Ind.

Ms. Beth Ann Shindle, an English major from Greencastle, Pa.

Ms. Kara Jean Shoemaker, a Psychology major from Fort Wayne, Ind.

Mr. Kyle Douglas Shoemaker, an Elementary Education major from Westfield, Ind.

Ms. Dana Leigh Siferd, a Youth Ministries major from McComb, Ohio

Mr. Dwight Edwin Simon, a History major from Roanoke, Ind.

Ms. Kajsa Kristina Sites, a Mathematics Education major from Churchville, Va.

Ms. Katherine Susan Sjoberg, a Biology/Pre-Med major from Grabill, Ind.

Ms. Jenny Michaelene Smiley, an Elementary Education major from Clayton, Ind.

Ms. Candace Laine Smith, an Elementary Education major from Huntington, Ind.

Mr. Dustin Owen Smith, a Mathematics major from Rensselaer, Ind.

Ms. Katie Laurel Smith, a Music Performance major from Oak Creek, Colo.

Ms. Leslie Ann Smith, an Elementary Education major from Warren, Ind.

Mr. William J. Smith, a Philosophy major from Ferguson, Mo.

Ms. Kristin Marie Smurdon, a Fine Arts and Art Education double major from Valparaiso, Ind.

Mr. Brett Evan Snodgrass, an Elementary Education major from Versailles, Ind.

Ms. Mindy Joan Spangler, an Elementary Education major from Warren, Ind.

Ms. Sarah Elizabeth Stanek, a Theatre-Performance and Music double major from Indianapolis, Ind.

Ms. Dana Marie Starks, an Exercise Science and Biology double major from Grand Ledge, Mich.

Ms. Rachel Amber Stemen, an Elementary Education major from Bulter, Ind.

Mr. Neil Leon Stinson, an Elementary Education major from Ossian, Ind.

Ms. Jennifer Lyn Strange, a Psychology major from Brownsburg, Ind.

Mr. Richard Lewis Strick, a Social Studies Education and History double major from Fowlerville, Mich.

Mrs. Jennifer C. Stults, an English Education major from Huntington, Ind.

Ms. Michelle Renee Sullivan, an undecided major from Grand Rapids, Mich.

Ms. Valerie G. Summers, a Biology/Pre-Med major from Huntington, Ind.

Ms. Eva Christine Swan, a Theatre-Performance major from Campbellsville, Ky.

Ms. Elizabeth Joy Swart, an English major from Avon, Mich.

Mr. Michael Vincent Szapkiw, a Broadcast Communication major from Lagrange, Ind.

Ms. Kimberly Ann Tanner, an Elementary Education major from Medaryville, Ind.

Ms. Courtney Lynn Taylor, an Exercise Science major from Kokomo, Ind.

Ms. Katherine Galadriel Thorn, a Theater-Design/Tech and Psychology double major from Columbus, Ohio

Mr. Ryan Douglas Thwaits, a Business major from Syracuse, Ind.

Ms. Rachel Linden Tinon, an English major from Pataskala, Ohio

Mr. Eric Christopher Tobin, an Elementary Education major from Celina, Ohio

Ms. Abby Rosene Tribolet, a Recreation Management major from Huntington, Ind.

Ms. Amy Dayle Tyler, a Recreation Management major from Topeka, Ind.

Ms. Kate Alma Uebersax, an Elementary Education major from Perry, Mich.

Ms. Nicole Elizabeth Uncapher, an Elementary Education major from Van Wert, Ohio

Ms. Kristen Van Buskirk, an Elementary Education major from Roann, Ind.

Mrs. Melissa Ann Van Buskirk, an Elementary Education major from Huntington, Ind.

Ms. Lindsey Marie Van Gelder, an English Education major from Berne, Ind.

Mr. Aaron Sam VanDerVeen, an Educational Ministries major from Cedar Lake, Ind.

Mr. Nathanael Christopher Vandlen, a Graphic Design major from Dimondale, Mich.

Mr. Noah Rollin Varness, a Theatre-Performance major from Morris, Ill.

Ms. Danielle Marie Vohs, an Elementary Education major from Huntington, Ind.

Mr. Gary C. Voss, a Computer Science major from Huntington, Ind.

Mr. John Lawrence Wait, a Philosophy major from Lake Odessa, Mich.

Ms. Christina Lynn Watson, a Contemp. Church and Music Perf. double major from Chambersburg, Pa.

Ms. Andrea Lynn Webb, an Education major from Howard, Ohio

Mr. Joseph Aaron Webb, a Youth Ministries major from Huntington, Ind.

Ms. Kristina Marie Webb, an Elementary Education major from Huntington, Ind.

Ms. Elizabeth Amy Weber, an Elementary Education major from Lemont, Ill.

Ms. Lindsey Dianne Weber, an undecided major from Kendallville, Ind.

Ms. Brooke Lyn Welch, a Broadcast Communications major from Berne, Ind.

Ms. Stacy Renae Wells, an Elementary Education major from Fort Wayne, Ind.

Ms. Kelli Ann Whiteman, a Biology and Chemistry double major from Yoder, Ind.

Ms. Amanda Hope Wier, an English Education major from Comstock Park, Mich.

Mr. John Robert Woodruff IV, a Theatre-Performance major from Brookville, Ohio

Mrs. Christina LaChelle Wortley, an Elementary Education major from Akron, Ind.

Mr. Drew M. Wutke, a Choral Education major from Girard, Kan.

Ms. April Marie Wyne, an Elementary Education major from New Madison, Ohio

Mr. Derek Alan Yoder, a Psychology major from Shipshewana, Ind.

Ms. Gretta Michelle Yoder, an Elementary Education major from Berne, Ind.

Ms. Megan Diane Yoder, an Elementary Education major from Rochester, Ind.

Ms. Alison Marie Young, an Oral Communication and History double major from Fort Wayne, Ind.

Ms. Melanie Joy Zehr, a Business Accounting major from Silver Lake, Ind.

# # #
 

###

 

Heather Barkley
Director of Communications
260.359.4129
Joanne Green
Sports Information Director
260.359.4284